Prices at 91 hospitals in Pennsylvania, from their machine-readable files. Here the median cash price is $1,441 — 4% below the US median ($1,502), roughly 8.6× the Medicare rate.
Lowest cash prices
| Hospital | Location | Cash | Insurer | CMS rating | ER wait | Readmit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surgical Institute of Reading | Wyomissing, PA | $253 | $263 | — | — | — |
| Penn State Health Lancaster Medical Center | Lancaster, PA | $258 | $176 | ★ 3/5 | 231 min | — |
| Penn State Health Hampden Medical Center | Enola, PA | $280 | $175 | ★ 4/5 | 196 min | — |
| Milton S Hershey Medical Center | Hershey, PA | $295 | $190 | ★ 4/5 | 261 min | — |
| Heritage Valley Beaver | Beaver, PA | $308 | $149 | ★ 3/5 | 185 min | — |
| Heritage Valley Sewickley | Sewickley, PA | $308 | $149 | ★ 4/5 | 135 min | — |
| Wellspan Surgery and Rehabilitation Hospital | York, PA | $378 | $474 | — | — | — |
| Wellspan York Hospital | York, PA | $470 | $523 | ★ 4/5 | 254 min | — |
| Gettysburg Hospital | Gettysburg, PA | $470 | $521 | ★ 4/5 | 149 min | — |
| Wellspan Good Samaritan Hospital | Lebanon, PA | $470 | $223 | ★ 5/5 | 197 min | — |
| Wellspan Waynesboro Hospital | Waynesboro, PA | $470 | $290 | ★ 4/5 | 145 min | — |
| Wellspan Chambersburg Hospital | Chambersburg, PA | $470 | $489 | ★ 4/5 | 178 min | — |
| Wellspan Ephrata Community Hospital | Ephrata, PA | $470 | $436 | ★ 5/5 | 184 min | — |
| Acmh Hospital | Kittanning, PA | $596 | $175 | ★ 3/5 | 195 min | — |
| St Clair Hospital | Pittsburgh, PA | $617 | $206 | ★ 4/5 | 200 min | — |
| Clarion Hospital | Clarion, PA | $652 | $284 | ★ 2/5 | 166 min | — |
| Chan Soon-Shiong Medical Center at Windber | Windber, PA | $668 | $168 | ★ 2/5 | 141 min | — |
| Holy Redeemer Hospital and Medical Center | Meadowbrook, PA | $809 | $187 | ★ 3/5 | 195 min | — |
| Mount Nittany Medical Center | State College, PA | $834 | $476 | ★ 5/5 | 188 min | — |
| Phoenixville Hospital | Phoenixville, PA | $851 | $308 | ★ 3/5 | 178 min | — |
| UPMC Bedford Memorial | Everett, PA | $958 | $916 | ★ 4/5 | 142 min | — |
| Conemaugh Nason Medical Center | Roaring Spring, PA | $982 | $435 | ★ 5/5 | 141 min | — |
| Conemaugh Memorial Medical Center | Johnstown, PA | $982 | $435 | ★ 2/5 | 176 min | — |
| Conemaugh Meyersdale Medical Center | Meyersdale, PA | $982 | $435 | — | 84 min | — |
| Conemaugh Miners Medical Center | Hastings, PA | $982 | $435 | — | 126 min | — |
CMS rating = overall hospital star rating (1–5); ER wait = median minutes in the emergency department; Readmit = 30-day readmission rate (lower is better) — all from Medicare’s Care Compare; “—” = not reported. Data last updated October 2026. Prices from hospitals’ machine-readable files (45 CFR §180); Medicare benchmark from CMS PFS/CLFS/IPPS. Prices below 15% of the median are excluded as likely partial or mis-coded charges. Estimates — confirm with the hospital. Report an incorrect price.
Price comparison (median)
Typical cash price here is $1,441 — about 8.6× the Medicare rate ($167). High vs Medicare. A fair cash price is usually within ~2× Medicare ($333).
💡 Asking for the cash price instead of the $2,622 list price could save about $1,181 (45%).
Rough estimate from this procedure’s median insurer-negotiated rate. Your actual cost depends on your plan — confirm with your insurer.
By city
CT scan of the chest cost in other states
All CT scan of the chest prices (national) → · All hospitals in Pennsylvania →