Prices at 89 hospitals in Pennsylvania, from their machine-readable files. Here the median cash price is $1,695 — 5% above the US median ($1,615), roughly 9.2× the Medicare rate.
Lowest cash prices
| Hospital | Location | Cash | Insurer | CMS rating | ER wait | Readmit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn State Health Holy Spirit Medical Center | Camp Hill, PA | $276 | $180 | ★ 3/5 | 252 min | — |
| Penn State Health St. Joseph | Reading, PA | $301 | $203 | ★ 3/5 | 232 min | — |
| Heritage Valley Beaver | Beaver, PA | $331 | $162 | ★ 3/5 | 185 min | — |
| Heritage Valley Sewickley | Sewickley, PA | $331 | $162 | ★ 4/5 | 135 min | — |
| Penn State Health Lancaster Medical Center | Lancaster, PA | $335 | $176 | ★ 3/5 | 231 min | — |
| Penn State Health Hampden Medical Center | Enola, PA | $364 | $195 | ★ 4/5 | 196 min | — |
| Milton S Hershey Medical Center | Hershey, PA | $383 | $208 | ★ 4/5 | 261 min | — |
| St Clair Hospital | Pittsburgh, PA | $555 | $221 | ★ 4/5 | 200 min | — |
| Wellspan York Hospital | York, PA | $568 | $645 | ★ 4/5 | 254 min | — |
| Gettysburg Hospital | Gettysburg, PA | $568 | $639 | ★ 4/5 | 149 min | — |
| Wellspan Good Samaritan Hospital | Lebanon, PA | $568 | $281 | ★ 5/5 | 197 min | — |
| Wellspan Waynesboro Hospital | Waynesboro, PA | $568 | $313 | ★ 4/5 | 145 min | — |
| Wellspan Chambersburg Hospital | Chambersburg, PA | $568 | $578 | ★ 4/5 | 178 min | — |
| Wellspan Ephrata Community Hospital | Ephrata, PA | $568 | $563 | ★ 5/5 | 184 min | — |
| Clarion Hospital | Clarion, PA | $672 | $385 | ★ 2/5 | 166 min | — |
| Chan Soon-Shiong Medical Center at Windber | Windber, PA | $699 | $171 | ★ 2/5 | 141 min | — |
| Acmh Hospital | Kittanning, PA | $807 | $207 | ★ 3/5 | 195 min | — |
| Punxsutawney Area Hospital | Punxsutawney, PA | $825 | $180 | ★ 2/5 | 136 min | — |
| Holy Redeemer Hospital and Medical Center | Meadowbrook, PA | $834 | $210 | ★ 3/5 | 195 min | — |
| Independence Health System Butler Memorial Hospita | Butler, PA | $840 | $780 | ★ 2/5 | 194 min | — |
| UPMC Jameson | New Castle, PA | $898 | $396 | ★ 3/5 | 169 min | — |
| Pottstown Hospital | Pottstown, PA | $1,218 | $1,400 | ★ 2/5 | 195 min | — |
| Mount Nittany Medical Center | State College, PA | $1,254 | $716 | ★ 5/5 | 188 min | — |
| Phoenixville Hospital | Phoenixville, PA | $1,370 | $370 | ★ 3/5 | 178 min | — |
| UPMC Altoona | Altoona, PA | $1,457 | $1,214 | ★ 3/5 | 210 min | — |
CMS rating = overall hospital star rating (1–5); ER wait = median minutes in the emergency department; Readmit = 30-day readmission rate (lower is better) — all from Medicare’s Care Compare; “—” = not reported. Data last updated October 2026. Prices from hospitals’ machine-readable files (45 CFR §180); Medicare benchmark from CMS PFS/CLFS/IPPS. Prices below 15% of the median are excluded as likely partial or mis-coded charges. Estimates — confirm with the hospital. Report an incorrect price.
Price comparison (median)
Typical cash price here is $1,695 — about 9.2× the Medicare rate ($184). High vs Medicare. A fair cash price is usually within ~2× Medicare ($368).
💡 Asking for the cash price instead of the $3,254 list price could save about $1,559 (48%).
Rough estimate from this procedure’s median insurer-negotiated rate. Your actual cost depends on your plan — confirm with your insurer.
By city
CT scan of the sinuses with and without contrast cost in other states
All CT scan of the sinuses with and without contrast prices (national) → · All hospitals in Pennsylvania →