Prices at 177 hospitals in Texas, from their machine-readable files. Here the median cash price is $1,926 — 26% above the US median ($1,526), roughly 9.7× the Medicare rate.
Lowest cash prices
| Hospital | Location | Cash | Insurer | CMS rating | ER wait | Readmit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aspire Hospital | Conroe, TX | $300 | $1,090 | — | — | — |
| Vhs Harlingen Hospital Company Llc | Harlingen, TX | $348 | $392 | ★ 2/5 | 145 min | — |
| Knapp Medical Center | Weslaco, TX | $348 | $366 | ★ 5/5 | 133 min | — |
| Mission Regional Medical Center | Mission, TX | $348 | $399 | ★ 4/5 | 152 min | — |
| Dallas Medical Center | Dallas, TX | $348 | $349 | ★ 3/5 | 137 min | — |
| Dallas Regional Medical Center | Mesquite, TX | $348 | $366 | ★ 3/5 | 166 min | — |
| Harlingen Medical Center | Harlingen, TX | $348 | $392 | ★ 4/5 | 156 min | — |
| Titus Regional Medical Center | Mount Pleasant, TX | $386 | $158 | ★ 3/5 | 198 min | — |
| Nacogdoches Memorial Hospital | Nacogdoches, TX | $399 | $421 | ★ 2/5 | 174 min | — |
| Seton Medical Center Harker Heights | Harker Heights, TX | $451 | $1,760 | ★ 4/5 | 174 min | — |
| Bsa Hospital | Amarillo, TX | $499 | $2,372 | ★ 2/5 | 215 min | — |
| Coryell Memorial Hospital | Gatesville, TX | $508 | $252 | — | 137 min | — |
| Pampa Regional Medical Center | Pampa, TX | $540 | $299 | — | 110 min | — |
| Ochiltree General Hospital | Perryton, TX | $541 | $430 | — | 88 min | — |
| North Texas Medical Center | Gainesville, TX | $563 | $352 | ★ 4/5 | 117 min | — |
| Christus Southeast Texas-St Elizabeth | Beaumont, TX | $568 | $487 | ★ 4/5 | 195 min | — |
| Huntsville Memorial Hospital | Huntsville, TX | $576 | $502 | ★ 2/5 | 194 min | — |
| Ascension Providence | Waco, TX | $651 | $211 | ★ 2/5 | 223 min | — |
| Wilson N Jones Regional Medical Center | Sherman, TX | $693 | $1,109 | ★ 2/5 | 156 min | — |
| Muenster Memorial Hospital | Muenster, TX | $750 | $675 | — | 108 min | — |
| Elite Hospital Kingwood | Kingwood, TX | $758 | $423 | — | 112 min | — |
| Ascension Seton Hays | Kyle, TX | $803 | $211 | ★ 3/5 | 163 min | — |
| Muleshoe Area Medical Center | Muleshoe, TX | $840 | $1,120 | — | 113 min | — |
| Hansford County Hospital | Spearman, TX | $847 | $1,016 | — | 92 min | — |
| Tyler County Hospital | Woodville, TX | $864 | $864 | — | 144 min | — |
CMS rating = overall hospital star rating (1–5); ER wait = median minutes in the emergency department; Readmit = 30-day readmission rate (lower is better) — all from Medicare’s Care Compare; “—” = not reported. Data last updated October 2026. Prices from hospitals’ machine-readable files (45 CFR §180); Medicare benchmark from CMS PFS/CLFS/IPPS. Prices below 15% of the median are excluded as likely partial or mis-coded charges. Estimates — confirm with the hospital. Report an incorrect price.
Price comparison (median)
Typical cash price here is $1,926 — about 9.7× the Medicare rate ($199). High vs Medicare. A fair cash price is usually within ~2× Medicare ($399).
💡 Asking for the cash price instead of the $3,320 list price could save about $1,394 (42%).
Rough estimate from this procedure’s median insurer-negotiated rate. Your actual cost depends on your plan — confirm with your insurer.
By city
CT scan of the arm with contrast cost in other states
All CT scan of the arm with contrast prices (national) → · All hospitals in Texas →