Retinal (fundus) photography Cost by Hospital

Retinal (fundus) photography is a diagnostic imaging scan. Prices are from 1133 US hospitals across 49 states, from their machine-readable files.

$168median cash price · 1133 hospitals, 49 statestypically $55–$450 depending on the hospital
≈ 4.5× Medicare · High vs MedicareFind hospitals near you

Price comparison (median)

Chargemaster (list price)
$305
Cash / self-pay
$168
Insurer-negotiated
$135
Medicare pays
$37
$55$450
Median cash $168  ·  Medicare $37  ·  bar = typical cash range (10th–90th percentile)
Is this a fair price?
1× Medicarefair ≈2×5×+

Typical cash price here is $168 — about 4.5× the Medicare rate ($37). High vs Medicare. A fair cash price is usually within ~2× Medicare ($74).

💡 Asking for the cash price instead of the $305 list price could save about $137 (45%).

Estimate what you’ll pay
Quick fill:

Rough estimate from this procedure’s median insurer-negotiated rate. Your actual cost depends on your plan — confirm with your insurer.

Lowest cash prices

HospitalLocationCashInsurerCMS ratingER waitReadmit
Mount St. Mary's Hospital & Health Center Lewiston, NY $26 $23 ★ 2/5 156 min —
East Jefferson General Hospital Metairie, LA $26 $223 ★ 2/5 157 min —
The Nebraska Methodist Hospital Omaha, NE $27 $45 ★ 4/5 156 min —
Cobleskill Regional Hospital Cobleskill, NY $27 $34 ★ 4/5 111 min —
El Paso Children's Hospital El Paso, TX $28 $104 — — —
University of Michigan Health-Sparrow Carson Carson City, MI $29 $96 ★ 4/5 91 min —
Edward W Sparrow Hospital Lansing, MI $29 $129 ★ 3/5 299 min —
University of Michigan Health-Sparrow Clinton Saint Johns, MI $29 $39 ★ 4/5 182 min —
University of Michigan Health-Sparrow Eaton Charlotte, MI $29 $49 ★ 1/5 168 min —
Sparrow Ionia Hospital Ionia, MI $29 $40 ★ 2/5 158 min —
Brookings Health System Brookings, SD $29 $51 ★ 4/5 97 min —
Beloit Health System Beloit, WI $30 $58 ★ 3/5 129 min —
Cox Medical Center Branson Branson, MO $30 $142 ★ 4/5 218 min —
Preston Memorial Hospital Kingwood, WV $31 $50 — 112 min —
Ochsner St Mary Morgan City, LA $32 $117 ★ 2/5 89 min —
Ochsner LSU Health Shreveport-St Mary Medical Cent Shreveport, LA $32 $117 ★ 2/5 — —
Ochsner Medical Center Acute New Orleans, LA $35 $119 ★ 4/5 174 min —
University Health System, Inc Knoxville, TN $35 $63 ★ 4/5 249 min —
East Tennessee Childrens Hospital Knoxville, TN $35 $63 — — —
Grant Memorial Hospital Petersburg, WV $36 — ★ 3/5 110 min —
Southwestern Vermont Medical Center Bennington, VT $38 — ★ 3/5 202 min —
Cox Medical Centers Springfield, MO $38 $80 ★ 3/5 219 min —
Boulder Community Health Boulder, CO $38 $44 ★ 4/5 135 min —
Christ Hospital Cincinnati, OH $39 $54 ★ 5/5 172 min —
Braxton County Memorial Hospital, Inc Gassaway, WV $40 — — 102 min —

CMS rating = overall hospital star rating (1–5); ER wait = median minutes in the emergency department; Readmit = 30-day readmission rate (lower is better) — all from Medicare’s Care Compare; “—” = not reported. Data last updated October 2026. Prices from hospitals’ machine-readable files (45 CFR §180); Medicare benchmark from CMS PFS/CLFS/IPPS. Prices below 15% of the median are excluded as likely partial or mis-coded charges. Estimates — confirm with the hospital. Report an incorrect price.

What insurers pay for Retinal (fundus) photography

Median in-network negotiated rate by insurer, across hospitals that publish it (cheapest first). Your actual rate depends on your specific plan and deductible. Cash / self-pay for comparison: $168; Medicare pays $37.

InsurerHospitalsNegotiated median
Univera 15
$21
$13 – $41
Medicaid 98
$32
$14 – $96
Tricare / VA 128
$36
$16 – $150
Independent Health 22
$36
$16 – $165
Medicare 211
$38
$19 – $153
Molina Healthcare 260
$42
$16 – $164
Highmark 60
$45
$18 – $136
Workers' Comp / No-Fault 36
$45
$19 – $65
Priority Health 20
$49
$19 – $358
MVP Health Care 46
$52
$19 – $228
Amerigroup 75
$56
$16 – $140
Medica 41
$56
$19 – $134
AmeriHealth 110
$58
$18 – $146
Anthem 242
$63
$20 – $225
Harvard Pilgrim 20
$65
$25 – $381
Centene / Ambetter 346
$69
$17 – $225
Blue Cross Blue Shield 552
$69
$22 – $409
Geisinger 37
$70
$25 – $325
UnitedHealthcare 572
$75
$17 – $272
UPMC Health Plan 47
$84
$28 – $356
HealthPartners 83
$110
$21 – $244
UCare 33
$114
$17 – $258
Aetna 552
$116
$20 – $270
Cigna 374
$116
$23 – $329
Humana 453
$117
$19 – $171
Coventry 40
$118
$34 – $374
SelectHealth 29
$120
$28 – $283
Sanford Health Plan 28
$122
$20 – $222
Devoted Health 107
$127
$33 – $153
AvMed 20
$128
$47 – $233
Security Health Plan 27
$129
$24 – $283
Kaiser Permanente 93
$156
$38 – $421
Healthcare Highways 5
$160
$28 – $207
Oscar Health 80
$160
$29 – $252
Health Net 73
$162
$40 – $374
Bright Health 14
$171
$72 – $188
EmblemHealth 56
$191
$19 – $1,050
MultiPlan / PHCS network 219
$226
$52 – $398

Negotiated rates are from hospitals’ machine-readable files (45 CFR §180); payer names are normalized to major brands, so a brand may span several plans. Estimates — confirm with your insurer.

Where it’s cheapest

StateMedian cash
West Virginia$40
Virginia$55
Tennessee$55
Nebraska$56
Kentucky$60
Vermont$63

Prices by city

Prices by state

Doctors who perform this

Clinicians who reported the most Medicare volume for this service. This reflects Original Medicare activity only and is a volume signal, not a quality ranking.

Does Medicare cover Retinal (fundus) photography?

Yes — Medicare generally covers Retinal (fundus) photography. It is typically an outpatient service under Medicare Part B, with a Medicare-approved amount of about $37. After your annual Part B deductible, you typically owe the 20% coinsurance — roughly $7 — unless a Medicare Advantage or supplemental (Medigap) plan covers it.

General guidance from Medicare’s national rates — your actual coverage and share depend on medical necessity, your plan, and where the service is performed. Confirm with Medicare or your plan.

About these prices

Based on prices published by 1133 US hospitals across 49 states, the typical (median) cash price is $168, versus a chargemaster (list) price around $305, a median insurer-negotiated rate of $135, a Medicare rate of about $37. Most cash prices fall between $55 and $450 — a wide spread, which is exactly why comparing hospitals pays off.

How to save

  • Ask each hospital for its cash / self-pay price — for shoppable services it is often far below the list price.
  • Compare several nearby hospitals; prices for the same service can differ severalfold.
  • Request a written estimate and the billing code (CPT/DRG) before scheduling.
  • Use the Medicare benchmark above to judge whether a quote is reasonable.
  • If you are uninsured, ask about financial assistance or prompt-pay discounts.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Retinal (fundus) photography cost without insurance?
The median cash (self-pay) price across 1133 US hospitals is $168. Most hospitals fall between $55 and $450. Prices vary widely between hospitals, so it pays to compare before you book.
Does Medicare cover Retinal (fundus) photography?
Yes — it is generally covered under Medicare Part B as an outpatient service (Medicare-approved amount about $37). After your Part B deductible you typically owe 20% coinsurance, unless a Medicare Advantage or Medigap plan covers it.
What does Medicare pay for Retinal (fundus) photography?
Medicare pays about $37. We show this as a benchmark — a fair cash price is often within a few multiples of the Medicare rate.
Why do Retinal (fundus) photography prices vary between hospitals?
Hospitals set their own chargemaster and cash prices and negotiate different rates with each insurer, so two hospitals in the same area can charge very differently for the same service.
Is the cash price lower than using insurance?
Sometimes. If you are uninsured or have a high deductible, the cash/self-pay price can be lower than the insurer-negotiated rate — ask the hospital for both.

Related Imaging & Radiology

See more Imaging & Radiology.