Hepatitis A vaccine Cost by Hospital

Hepatitis A vaccine is a hospital service. Prices are from 1507 US hospitals across 51 states, from their machine-readable files.

$135median cash price · 1507 hospitals, 51 statestypically $56–$343 depending on the hospital

Price comparison (median)

Chargemaster (list price)
$212
Cash / self-pay
$135
Insurer-negotiated
$114
$56$343
Median cash $135  ·  bar = typical cash range (10th–90th percentile)
Estimate what you’ll pay
Quick fill:

Rough estimate from this procedure’s median insurer-negotiated rate. Your actual cost depends on your plan — confirm with your insurer.

Lowest cash prices

HospitalLocationCashInsurerCMS ratingER waitReadmit
University Health System, Inc Knoxville, TN $21 $71 ★ 4/5 249 min —
East Tennessee Childrens Hospital Knoxville, TN $21 $71 — — —
Aurelia Osborn Fox Memorial Hospital Oneonta, NY $21 $73 ★ 3/5 132 min —
CHI Memorial Hospital-Georgia Ringgold, GA $21 $51 ★ 3/5 118 min —
Otto Kaiser Memorial Hospital Kenedy, TX $23 $0 — — —
North Canyon Medical Center Gooding, ID $24 $19 — 116 min —
Madison Medical Center Fredericktown, MO $25 — — 83 min —
Dardanelle Regional Medical Center Dardanelle, AR $25 $69 — 74 min —
Vanderbilt Bedford Hospital Shelbyville, TN $27 $71 ★ 4/5 125 min —
Vanderbilt Tullahoma-Harton Hospital Tullahoma, TN $27 $71 ★ 3/5 168 min —
Ste Genevieve County Memorial Hospital Sainte Genevieve, MO $29 $29 ★ 4/5 103 min —
CHI Health Nebraska Heart Lincoln, NE $29 $48 ★ 4/5 — —
CHI St Joseph Health Regional Hospital Bryan, TX $29 $39 ★ 2/5 158 min —
Clara Maass Medical Center Belleville, NJ $30 $75 ★ 3/5 142 min —
Northern Maine Medical Center Fort Kent, ME $30 $134 — 140 min —
Singing River Health System Pascagoula, MS $31 $116 ★ 1/5 176 min —
Singing River Gulfport Gulfport, MS $31 $116 ★ 2/5 165 min —
Jersey City Medical Center Jersey City, NJ $31 $75 ★ 3/5 187 min —
Newark Beth Israel Medical Center Newark, NJ $31 $75 ★ 2/5 176 min —
CHI Health St. Elizabeth Lincoln, NE $31 $44 ★ 4/5 158 min —
Cooperman Barnabas Medical Center Livingston, NJ $32 $75 ★ 3/5 129 min —
New Orleans East Hospital New Orleans, LA $32 $78 — 140 min —
Monmouth Medical Center Long Branch, NJ $33 $75 ★ 3/5 136 min —
Monmouth Medical Center-Southern Campus Lakewood, NJ $33 $75 ★ 3/5 141 min —
St Bernard Hospital Chicago, IL $33 — ★ 1/5 231 min —

CMS rating = overall hospital star rating (1–5); ER wait = median minutes in the emergency department; Readmit = 30-day readmission rate (lower is better) — all from Medicare’s Care Compare; “—” = not reported. Data last updated October 2026. Prices from hospitals’ machine-readable files (45 CFR §180); Medicare benchmark from CMS PFS/CLFS/IPPS. Prices below 15% of the median are excluded as likely partial or mis-coded charges. Estimates — confirm with the hospital. Report an incorrect price.

What insurers pay for Hepatitis A vaccine

Median in-network negotiated rate by insurer, across hospitals that publish it (cheapest first). Your actual rate depends on your specific plan and deductible. Cash / self-pay for comparison: $135.

InsurerHospitalsNegotiated median
Workers' Comp / No-Fault 49
$55
$55 – $223
Amerigroup 76
$55
$26 – $232
AmeriHealth 142
$66
$11 – $141
Molina Healthcare 235
$70
$19 – $175
Geisinger 46
$72
$12 – $298
Harvard Pilgrim 27
$72
$68 – $178
Medicare 114
$72
$70 – $131
UCare 42
$74
$57 – $127
EmblemHealth 50
$74
$0 – $155
Centene / Ambetter 277
$77
$20 – $175
Devoted Health 23
$77
$68 – $134
Medicaid 140
$80
$62 – $131
Humana 367
$80
$48 – $359
Tricare / VA 138
$81
$60 – $329
Univera 13
$83
$83 – $85
Anthem 296
$83
$51 – $235
Blue Cross Blue Shield 749
$84
$59 – $244
Sanford Health Plan 37
$85
$51 – $158
MVP Health Care 53
$86
$70 – $161
Highmark 77
$86
$72 – $143
Independent Health 19
$87
$69 – $87
UPMC Health Plan 60
$91
$20 – $200
Priority Health 28
$93
$59 – $171
HealthPartners 138
$95
$57 – $362
AvMed 26
$103
$59 – $208
Oscar Health 66
$107
$60 – $253
Security Health Plan 23
$109
$70 – $147
Bright Health 14
$110
$20 – $302
UnitedHealthcare 908
$115
$43 – $246
Aetna 694
$131
$49 – $320
Kaiser Permanente 93
$132
$38 – $312
Cigna 695
$141
$72 – $357
Medica 106
$144
$56 – $238
Coventry 81
$158
$74 – $457
Health Net 150
$166
$72 – $402
SelectHealth 30
$174
$74 – $326
Healthcare Highways 11
$207
$119 – $421
MultiPlan / PHCS network 510
$223
$83 – $422

Negotiated rates are from hospitals’ machine-readable files (45 CFR §180); payer names are normalized to major brands, so a brand may span several plans. Estimates — confirm with your insurer.

Where it’s cheapest

StateMedian cash
Mississippi$59
North Dakota$63
Tennessee$68
Washington$77
New Jersey$85
Maine$86

Prices by city

Prices by state

Does Medicare cover Hepatitis A vaccine?

We don’t have a standard national Medicare rate for Hepatitis A vaccine, so we can’t confirm coverage here — it may depend on medical necessity, the setting, or your specific plan. Check Medicare.gov or ask your provider.

About these prices

Based on prices published by 1507 US hospitals across 51 states, the typical (median) cash price is $135, versus a chargemaster (list) price around $212, a median insurer-negotiated rate of $114. Most cash prices fall between $56 and $343 — a wide spread, which is exactly why comparing hospitals pays off.

How to save

  • Ask each hospital for its cash / self-pay price — for shoppable services it is often far below the list price.
  • Compare several nearby hospitals; prices for the same service can differ severalfold.
  • Request a written estimate and the billing code (CPT/DRG) before scheduling.
  • Use the Medicare benchmark above to judge whether a quote is reasonable.
  • If you are uninsured, ask about financial assistance or prompt-pay discounts.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Hepatitis A vaccine cost without insurance?
The median cash (self-pay) price across 1507 US hospitals is $135. Most hospitals fall between $56 and $343. Prices vary widely between hospitals, so it pays to compare before you book.
Why do Hepatitis A vaccine prices vary between hospitals?
Hospitals set their own chargemaster and cash prices and negotiate different rates with each insurer, so two hospitals in the same area can charge very differently for the same service.
Is the cash price lower than using insurance?
Sometimes. If you are uninsured or have a high deductible, the cash/self-pay price can be lower than the insurer-negotiated rate — ask the hospital for both.

Related Other Procedures

See more Other Procedures.