Prices at 73 hospitals in Pennsylvania, from their machine-readable files. Here the median cash price is $6,714 — 3% above the US median ($6,549), roughly 3.6× the Medicare rate.
Lowest cash prices
| Hospital | Location | Cash | Insurer | CMS rating | ER wait | Readmit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Luke's Hospital-Upper Bucks Campus | Quakertown, PA | $1,545 | $5,534 | ★ 5/5 | 179 min | — |
| St Lukes Hospital | Bethlehem, PA | $1,545 | $4,300 | ★ 5/5 | 132 min | — |
| St Luke's Hospital-Grand View Campus | Sellersville, PA | $1,545 | $5,534 | ★ 4/5 | 229 min | — |
| St Luke's Hospital-Easton Campus | Easton, PA | $1,545 | $5,534 | ★ 4/5 | 101 min | — |
| St Luke's Miners Memorial Hospital | Coaldale, PA | $1,545 | $5,534 | ★ 4/5 | 145 min | — |
| St Luke's Hospital-Monroe Campus | Stroudsburg, PA | $1,545 | $5,534 | ★ 5/5 | 170 min | — |
| Geisinger St. Luke's Hospital | Orwigsburg, PA | $1,545 | $5,534 | ★ 5/5 | 124 min | — |
| St Luke's Hospital-Carbon Campus | Lehighton, PA | $1,545 | $5,534 | ★ 5/5 | 149 min | — |
| UPMC Cole | Coudersport, PA | $1,911 | $2,548 | ★ 4/5 | 147 min | — |
| UPMC East | Monroeville, PA | $2,328 | $2,134 | ★ 4/5 | 245 min | — |
| UPMC McKeesport Hospital | Mc Keesport, PA | $2,414 | $2,816 | ★ 3/5 | 205 min | — |
| Heritage Valley Beaver | Beaver, PA | $3,348 | $5,131 | ★ 3/5 | 185 min | — |
| Heritage Valley Sewickley | Sewickley, PA | $3,348 | $5,131 | ★ 4/5 | 135 min | — |
| UPMC Jameson | New Castle, PA | $3,606 | $5,154 | ★ 3/5 | 169 min | — |
| UPMC Horizon | Greenville, PA | $3,606 | $3,616 | ★ 4/5 | 156 min | — |
| Pottstown Hospital | Pottstown, PA | $3,654 | $10,961 | ★ 2/5 | 195 min | — |
| Phoenixville Hospital | Phoenixville, PA | $3,654 | $11,971 | ★ 3/5 | 178 min | — |
| St Clair Hospital | Pittsburgh, PA | $3,841 | $12,128 | ★ 4/5 | 200 min | — |
| Conemaugh Nason Medical Center | Roaring Spring, PA | $4,365 | $3,445 | ★ 5/5 | 141 min | — |
| Conemaugh Memorial Medical Center | Johnstown, PA | $4,365 | $3,445 | ★ 2/5 | 176 min | — |
| Conemaugh Meyersdale Medical Center | Meyersdale, PA | $4,365 | $3,445 | — | 84 min | — |
| Conemaugh Miners Medical Center | Hastings, PA | $4,365 | $3,445 | — | 126 min | — |
| Mount Nittany Medical Center | State College, PA | $4,482 | $6,463 | ★ 5/5 | 188 min | — |
| Robert Packer Hospital | Sayre, PA | $4,867 | $5,534 | ★ 2/5 | 163 min | — |
| Troy Community Hospital | Troy, PA | $4,867 | $2,025 | ★ 4/5 | 140 min | — |
CMS rating = overall hospital star rating (1–5); ER wait = median minutes in the emergency department; Readmit = 30-day readmission rate (lower is better) — all from Medicare’s Care Compare; “—” = not reported. Data last updated October 2026. Prices from hospitals’ machine-readable files (45 CFR §180); Medicare benchmark from CMS PFS/CLFS/IPPS. Prices below 15% of the median are excluded as likely partial or mis-coded charges. Estimates — confirm with the hospital. Report an incorrect price.
Price comparison (median)
Typical cash price here is $6,714 — about 3.6× the Medicare rate ($1,885). High vs Medicare. A fair cash price is usually within ~2× Medicare ($3,770).
💡 Asking for the cash price instead of the $11,137 list price could save about $4,423 (40%).
Rough estimate from this procedure’s median insurer-negotiated rate. Your actual cost depends on your plan — confirm with your insurer.
By city
IVC filter placement cost in other states
All IVC filter placement prices (national) → · All hospitals in Pennsylvania →