Prices at 85 hospitals in Pennsylvania, from their machine-readable files. Here the median cash price is $1,065 — 23% above the US median ($869), roughly 7.3× the Medicare rate.
Lowest cash prices
| Hospital | Location | Cash | Insurer | CMS rating | ER wait | Readmit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Health-Northeast | Philadelphia, PA | $174 | $29 | ★ 2/5 | 316 min | — |
| St Clair Hospital | Pittsburgh, PA | $317 | $871 | ★ 4/5 | 200 min | — |
| Conemaugh Nason Medical Center | Roaring Spring, PA | $321 | $509 | ★ 5/5 | 141 min | — |
| Conemaugh Memorial Medical Center | Johnstown, PA | $321 | $509 | ★ 2/5 | 176 min | — |
| Conemaugh Meyersdale Medical Center | Meyersdale, PA | $321 | $509 | — | 84 min | — |
| Conemaugh Miners Medical Center | Hastings, PA | $321 | $509 | — | 126 min | — |
| UPMC Kane | Kane, PA | $344 | $247 | — | 102 min | — |
| Phoenixville Hospital | Phoenixville, PA | $389 | $303 | ★ 3/5 | 178 min | — |
| Lower Bucks Hospital | Bristol, PA | $393 | $393 | ★ 3/5 | 150 min | — |
| Acmh Hospital | Kittanning, PA | $402 | $397 | ★ 3/5 | 195 min | — |
| Roxborough Memorial Hospital | Philadelphia, PA | $408 | $409 | ★ 2/5 | 186 min | — |
| Pottstown Hospital | Pottstown, PA | $416 | $595 | ★ 2/5 | 195 min | — |
| UPMC Altoona | Altoona, PA | $457 | $381 | ★ 3/5 | 210 min | — |
| UPMC Memorial | York, PA | $457 | $381 | ★ 4/5 | 266 min | — |
| Jefferson Lansdale Hospital | Lansdale, PA | $461 | $368 | ★ 3/5 | 234 min | — |
| Jefferson Einstein Philadelphia Hospital | Philadelphia, PA | $471 | $426 | ★ 3/5 | 268 min | — |
| Jefferson Einstein Montgomery Hospital | East Norriton, PA | $471 | $410 | ★ 4/5 | 297 min | — |
| Thomas Jefferson University Hospital | Philadelphia, PA | $472 | $384 | ★ 3/5 | 236 min | — |
| Heritage Valley Beaver | Beaver, PA | $488 | $389 | ★ 3/5 | 185 min | — |
| Heritage Valley Sewickley | Sewickley, PA | $488 | $389 | ★ 4/5 | 135 min | — |
| Mount Nittany Medical Center | State College, PA | $545 | $480 | ★ 5/5 | 188 min | — |
| Surgical Institute of Reading | Wyomissing, PA | $577 | $269 | — | — | — |
| Chan Soon-Shiong Medical Center at Windber | Windber, PA | $609 | $232 | ★ 2/5 | 141 min | — |
| Penn State Health Holy Spirit Medical Center | Camp Hill, PA | $624 | $410 | ★ 3/5 | 252 min | — |
| Mercy Catholic Medical Center-Mercy Fitzgerald | Darby, PA | $637 | $575 | ★ 2/5 | 223 min | — |
CMS rating = overall hospital star rating (1–5); ER wait = median minutes in the emergency department; Readmit = 30-day readmission rate (lower is better) — all from Medicare’s Care Compare; “—” = not reported. Data last updated October 2026. Prices from hospitals’ machine-readable files (45 CFR §180); Medicare benchmark from CMS PFS/CLFS/IPPS. Prices below 15% of the median are excluded as likely partial or mis-coded charges. Estimates — confirm with the hospital. Report an incorrect price.
Price comparison (median)
Typical cash price here is $1,065 — about 7.3× the Medicare rate ($145). High vs Medicare. A fair cash price is usually within ~2× Medicare ($291).
💡 Asking for the cash price instead of the $1,943 list price could save about $878 (45%).
Rough estimate from this procedure’s median insurer-negotiated rate. Your actual cost depends on your plan — confirm with your insurer.
By city
Thyroid uptake scan cost in other states
All Thyroid uptake scan prices (national) → · All hospitals in Pennsylvania →