Prices at 79 hospitals in Pennsylvania, from their machine-readable files. Here the median cash price is $459 — 15% above the US median ($398), roughly 5.0× the Medicare rate.
Lowest cash prices
| Hospital | Location | Cash | Insurer | CMS rating | ER wait | Readmit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heritage Valley Beaver | Beaver, PA | $90 | $90 | ★ 3/5 | 185 min | — |
| Heritage Valley Sewickley | Sewickley, PA | $90 | $90 | ★ 4/5 | 135 min | — |
| Lower Bucks Hospital | Bristol, PA | $94 | $103 | ★ 3/5 | 150 min | — |
| St Clair Hospital | Pittsburgh, PA | $95 | $123 | ★ 4/5 | 200 min | — |
| Roxborough Memorial Hospital | Philadelphia, PA | $97 | $107 | ★ 2/5 | 186 min | — |
| Jefferson Lansdale Hospital | Lansdale, PA | $110 | $94 | ★ 3/5 | 234 min | — |
| Thomas Jefferson University Hospital | Philadelphia, PA | $113 | $97 | ★ 3/5 | 236 min | — |
| Jefferson Einstein Philadelphia Hospital | Philadelphia, PA | $114 | $110 | ★ 3/5 | 268 min | — |
| Jefferson Einstein Montgomery Hospital | East Norriton, PA | $114 | $106 | ★ 4/5 | 297 min | — |
| Penn State Health St. Joseph | Reading, PA | $114 | $110 | ★ 3/5 | 232 min | — |
| Penn State Health Holy Spirit Medical Center | Camp Hill, PA | $127 | $105 | ★ 3/5 | 252 min | — |
| Surgical Institute of Reading | Wyomissing, PA | $138 | $67 | — | — | — |
| Penn State Health Lancaster Medical Center | Lancaster, PA | $154 | $105 | ★ 3/5 | 231 min | — |
| Acmh Hospital | Kittanning, PA | $165 | $123 | ★ 3/5 | 195 min | — |
| Penn State Health Hampden Medical Center | Enola, PA | $167 | $106 | ★ 4/5 | 196 min | — |
| Milton S Hershey Medical Center | Hershey, PA | $176 | $114 | ★ 4/5 | 261 min | — |
| Chan Soon-Shiong Medical Center at Windber | Windber, PA | $191 | $92 | ★ 2/5 | 141 min | — |
| Pottstown Hospital | Pottstown, PA | $196 | $260 | ★ 2/5 | 195 min | — |
| Phoenixville Hospital | Phoenixville, PA | $196 | $215 | ★ 3/5 | 178 min | — |
| Holy Redeemer Hospital and Medical Center | Meadowbrook, PA | $198 | $139 | ★ 3/5 | 195 min | — |
| Conemaugh Nason Medical Center | Roaring Spring, PA | $211 | $153 | ★ 5/5 | 141 min | — |
| Conemaugh Memorial Medical Center | Johnstown, PA | $211 | $153 | ★ 2/5 | 176 min | — |
| Conemaugh Meyersdale Medical Center | Meyersdale, PA | $211 | $153 | — | 84 min | — |
| Conemaugh Miners Medical Center | Hastings, PA | $211 | $153 | — | 126 min | — |
| UPMC Kane | Kane, PA | $241 | $298 | — | 102 min | — |
CMS rating = overall hospital star rating (1–5); ER wait = median minutes in the emergency department; Readmit = 30-day readmission rate (lower is better) — all from Medicare’s Care Compare; “—” = not reported. Data last updated September 2026. Prices from hospitals’ machine-readable files (45 CFR §180); Medicare benchmark from CMS PFS/CLFS/IPPS. Prices below 15% of the median are excluded as likely partial or mis-coded charges. Estimates — confirm with the hospital. Report an incorrect price.
Price comparison (median)
Typical cash price here is $459 — about 5.0× the Medicare rate ($92). High vs Medicare. A fair cash price is usually within ~2× Medicare ($184).
💡 Asking for the cash price instead of the $639 list price could save about $180 (28%).
Rough estimate from this procedure’s median insurer-negotiated rate. Your actual cost depends on your plan — confirm with your insurer.
By city
Breast ultrasound cost in other states
All Breast ultrasound prices (national) → · All hospitals in Pennsylvania →