UV light therapy (skin) Cost by Hospital

UV light therapy (skin) is a therapy or rehabilitation service. Prices are from 940 US hospitals across 49 states, from their machine-readable files.

$158median cash price · 940 hospitals, 49 statestypically $62–$340 depending on the hospital
≈ 1.5× Medicare · Reasonable vs MedicareFind hospitals near you

Price comparison (median)

Chargemaster (list price)
$285
Cash / self-pay
$158
Insurer-negotiated
$87
Medicare pays
$106
$62$340
Median cash $158  ·  Medicare $106  ·  bar = typical cash range (10th–90th percentile)
Is this a fair price?
1× Medicarefair ≈2×5×+

Typical cash price here is $158 — about 1.5× the Medicare rate ($106). Reasonable. A fair cash price is usually within ~2× Medicare ($212).

💡 Asking for the cash price instead of the $285 list price could save about $127 (44%).

Estimate what you’ll pay
Quick fill:

Rough estimate from this procedure’s median insurer-negotiated rate. Your actual cost depends on your plan — confirm with your insurer.

Lowest cash prices

HospitalLocationCashInsurerCMS ratingER waitReadmit
Piedmont Athens Regional Medical Center Athens, GA $27 $64 ★ 4/5 183 min —
Bassett Healthcare Cooperstown, NY $32 $75 ★ 2/5 199 min —
North Carolina Baptist Hospital Winston-salem, NC $35 $23 ★ 4/5 183 min —
West Jefferson Medical Center Marrero, LA $37 $1,181 ★ 3/5 147 min —
The University of Chicago Medical Center Chicago, IL $40 $73 ★ 4/5 295 min —
O'connor Hospital Delhi, NY $42 $57 — 95 min —
Little Falls Hospital Little Falls, NY $42 $47 ★ 2/5 109 min —
Cobleskill Regional Hospital Cobleskill, NY $42 $54 ★ 4/5 111 min —
Leonard J Chabert Medical Center Houma, LA $47 $56 ★ 3/5 126 min —
Javon Bea Hospital Rockford, IL $47 $65 ★ 3/5 258 min —
Citizens Memorial Hospital Bolivar, MO $48 $63 ★ 3/5 186 min —
Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center Cincinnati, OH $49 $91 — — —
Uphs Marquette Dlp Hospital Marquette, MI $49 — ★ 3/5 188 min —
St Clair Hospital Pittsburgh, PA $51 $129 ★ 4/5 200 min —
University of Kansas Hospital Kansas City, KS $52 $149 ★ 5/5 307 min —
Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital New Brunswick, NJ $53 $129 ★ 2/5 206 min —
Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital at Hamilton Hamilton, NJ $53 $129 ★ 4/5 172 min —
Deaconess Henderson Hospital Henderson, KY $53 $85 ★ 2/5 127 min —
Unm Hospital Albuquerque, NM $54 $58 ★ 2/5 273 min —
University Medical Center New Orleans New Orleans, LA $54 $89 ★ 2/5 327 min —
Childrens Hospital New Orleans, LA $55 $287 — — —
Natchitoches Regional Medical Center Natchitoches, LA $55 $55 ★ 4/5 158 min —
Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital at Rahway Rahway, NJ $59 $97 ★ 4/5 114 min —
Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital-Somerset Somerville, NJ $59 $97 ★ 3/5 188 min —
Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Red Oak, IA $61 $63 — 113 min —

CMS rating = overall hospital star rating (1–5); ER wait = median minutes in the emergency department; Readmit = 30-day readmission rate (lower is better) — all from Medicare’s Care Compare; “—” = not reported. Data last updated October 2026. Prices from hospitals’ machine-readable files (45 CFR §180); Medicare benchmark from CMS PFS/CLFS/IPPS. Prices below 15% of the median are excluded as likely partial or mis-coded charges. Estimates — confirm with the hospital. Report an incorrect price.

What insurers pay for UV light therapy (skin)

Median in-network negotiated rate by insurer, across hospitals that publish it (cheapest first). Your actual rate depends on your specific plan and deductible. Cash / self-pay for comparison: $158; Medicare pays $106.

InsurerHospitalsNegotiated median
Workers' Comp / No-Fault 25
$38
$38 – $136
Amerigroup 66
$59
$19 – $72
Devoted Health 93
$60
$55 – $99
Humana 371
$62
$55 – $138
AmeriHealth 70
$66
$11 – $158
Geisinger 15
$68
$56 – $265
UPMC Health Plan 35
$70
$47 – $355
Tricare / VA 90
$70
$55 – $109
Medicare 147
$70
$57 – $99
Molina Healthcare 196
$70
$34 – $110
UCare 29
$73
$60 – $269
Bright Health 8
$80
$77 – $86
Medicaid 61
$82
$45 – $149
Centene / Ambetter 294
$83
$56 – $137
UnitedHealthcare 449
$86
$54 – $246
Aetna 437
$96
$56 – $232
Univera 11
$98
$81 – $116
Coventry 34
$99
$56 – $245
Kaiser Permanente 50
$99
$60 – $266
Security Health Plan 20
$101
$58 – $1,473
SelectHealth 22
$105
$58 – $335
Anthem 202
$105
$52 – $404
HealthPartners 61
$105
$57 – $434
Priority Health 10
$105
$36 – $188
Sanford Health Plan 23
$105
$56 – $181
AvMed 8
$107
$87 – $163
Independent Health 13
$109
$70 – $109
Oscar Health 67
$110
$70 – $425
Highmark 37
$116
$53 – $136
Cigna 283
$123
$57 – $284
Health Net 38
$131
$70 – $282
MVP Health Care 33
$145
$70 – $295
EmblemHealth 43
$158
$77 – $465
Blue Cross Blue Shield 434
$165
$58 – $785
MultiPlan / PHCS network 102
$187
$70 – $1,101
Medica 28
$208
$62 – $473
Harvard Pilgrim 17
$276
$99 – $398

Negotiated rates are from hospitals’ machine-readable files (45 CFR §180); payer names are normalized to major brands, so a brand may span several plans. Estimates — confirm with your insurer.

Where it’s cheapest

StateMedian cash
Georgia$27
North Carolina$35
Kentucky$53
New Mexico$54
Louisiana$55
Kansas$61

Prices by city

Prices by state

Doctors who perform this

Clinicians who reported the most Medicare volume for this service. This reflects Original Medicare activity only and is a volume signal, not a quality ranking.

Does Medicare cover UV light therapy (skin)?

Yes — Medicare generally covers UV light therapy (skin). It is typically an outpatient service under Medicare Part B, with a Medicare-approved amount of about $106. After your annual Part B deductible, you typically owe the 20% coinsurance — roughly $21 — unless a Medicare Advantage or supplemental (Medigap) plan covers it.

General guidance from Medicare’s national rates — your actual coverage and share depend on medical necessity, your plan, and where the service is performed. Confirm with Medicare or your plan.

About these prices

Based on prices published by 940 US hospitals across 49 states, the typical (median) cash price is $158, versus a chargemaster (list) price around $285, a median insurer-negotiated rate of $87, a Medicare rate of about $106. Most cash prices fall between $62 and $340 — a wide spread, which is exactly why comparing hospitals pays off.

How to save

  • Ask each hospital for its cash / self-pay price — for shoppable services it is often far below the list price.
  • Compare several nearby hospitals; prices for the same service can differ severalfold.
  • Request a written estimate and the billing code (CPT/DRG) before scheduling.
  • Use the Medicare benchmark above to judge whether a quote is reasonable.
  • If you are uninsured, ask about financial assistance or prompt-pay discounts.

Frequently asked questions

How much does UV light therapy (skin) cost without insurance?
The median cash (self-pay) price across 940 US hospitals is $158. Most hospitals fall between $62 and $340. Prices vary widely between hospitals, so it pays to compare before you book.
Does Medicare cover UV light therapy (skin)?
Yes — it is generally covered under Medicare Part B as an outpatient service (Medicare-approved amount about $106). After your Part B deductible you typically owe 20% coinsurance, unless a Medicare Advantage or Medigap plan covers it.
What does Medicare pay for UV light therapy (skin)?
Medicare pays about $106. We show this as a benchmark — a fair cash price is often within a few multiples of the Medicare rate.
Why do UV light therapy (skin) prices vary between hospitals?
Hospitals set their own chargemaster and cash prices and negotiate different rates with each insurer, so two hospitals in the same area can charge very differently for the same service.
Is the cash price lower than using insurance?
Sometimes. If you are uninsured or have a high deductible, the cash/self-pay price can be lower than the insurer-negotiated rate — ask the hospital for both.

Related Therapy & Rehab

See more Therapy & Rehab.