X-ray of the thigh bone Cost by Hospital

X-ray of the thigh bone is a diagnostic imaging scan. Prices are from 266 US hospitals across 38 states, from their machine-readable files.

$133median cash price · 266 hospitals, 38 statestypically $43–$405 depending on the hospital

Price comparison (median)

Chargemaster (list price)
$229
Cash / self-pay
$133
Insurer-negotiated
$64
$43$405
Median cash $133  ·  bar = typical cash range (10th–90th percentile)
Estimate what you’ll pay
Quick fill:

Rough estimate from this procedure’s median insurer-negotiated rate. Your actual cost depends on your plan — confirm with your insurer.

Lowest cash prices

HospitalLocationCashInsurerCMS ratingER waitReadmit
UPMC Kane Kane, PA $25 $30 — 102 min —
Deaconess Henderson Hospital Henderson, KY $27 $56 ★ 2/5 127 min —
Red Bud Regional Hospital Red Bud, IL $27 $59 ★ 4/5 122 min —
The Women's Hospital Newburgh, IN $27 $55 ★ 5/5 130 min —
Arbuckle Memorial Hospital Sulphur, OK $34 $34 ★ 4/5 113 min —
Deaconess Hospital Inc Evansville, IN $40 $55 ★ 2/5 186 min —
Garrison Memorial Hospital Garrison, ND $49 $61 — 102 min —
CHI St Alexius Health Bismarck, ND $49 $61 ★ 4/5 176 min —
Greater Baltimore Medical Center Baltimore, MD $51 $53 ★ 5/5 228 min —
CHI St Alexius Health Turtle Lake Turtle Lake, ND $55 $58 — 104 min —
Ringgold County Hospital Mount Ayr, IA $57 — — 128 min —
Good Shepherd Medical Center Hermiston, OR $65 — — 151 min —
CHI Health-Mercy Corning Corning, IA $70 $79 ★ 3/5 124 min —
CHI Health Missouri Valley Missouri Valley, IA $72 $70 ★ 4/5 105 min —
Cheyenne VA Medical Center Cheyenne, WY $77 $116 ★ 5/5 — —
Cheyenne Regional Medical Center Cheyenne, WY $77 $116 ★ 3/5 191 min —
Cox Medical Center Branson Branson, MO $79 $53 ★ 4/5 218 min —
Cox Medical Centers Springfield, MO $88 $55 ★ 3/5 219 min —
Bob Wilson Memorial Hospital Ulysses, KS $89 $186 — 83 min —
Lawrence Memorial Hospital Walnut Ridge, AR $104 $96 — 90 min —
Cox Monett Hospital Monett, MO $106 $56 ★ 3/5 151 min —
North Shore Health Grand Marais, MN $119 — — 129 min —
Graham Regional Medical Center Graham, TX $120 $90 — 131 min —
CHI Health Plainview Hospital Plainview, NE $123 $111 — 92 min —
CHI Health Schuyler Schuyler, NE $125 $57 — 104 min —

CMS rating = overall hospital star rating (1–5); ER wait = median minutes in the emergency department; Readmit = 30-day readmission rate (lower is better) — all from Medicare’s Care Compare; “—” = not reported. Data last updated October 2026. Prices from hospitals’ machine-readable files (45 CFR §180); Medicare benchmark from CMS PFS/CLFS/IPPS. Prices below 15% of the median are excluded as likely partial or mis-coded charges. Estimates — confirm with the hospital. Report an incorrect price.

What insurers pay for X-ray of the thigh bone

Median in-network negotiated rate by insurer, across hospitals that publish it (cheapest first). Your actual rate depends on your specific plan and deductible. Cash / self-pay for comparison: $133.

InsurerHospitalsNegotiated median
Anthem 22
$20
$11 – $58
HealthPartners 13
$26
$13 – $184
UPMC Health Plan 5
$29
$15 – $78
Amerigroup 11
$36
$24 – $309
Centene / Ambetter 19
$81
$34 – $332
Molina Healthcare 9
$89
$48 – $323
Blue Cross Blue Shield 46
$117
$35 – $361
Medica 13
$132
$53 – $226
Coventry 10
$133
$51 – $574
Aetna 46
$179
$59 – $861
Humana 22
$180
$61 – $417
UnitedHealthcare 38
$186
$44 – $364
Cigna 47
$187
$63 – $943
MultiPlan / PHCS network 37
$227
$55 – $435
Medicaid 6
$276
$77 – $354
Tricare / VA 6
$435
$110 – $9,823

Negotiated rates are from hospitals’ machine-readable files (45 CFR §180); payer names are normalized to major brands, so a brand may span several plans. Estimates — confirm with your insurer.

Where it’s cheapest

StateMedian cash
Pennsylvania$25
Indiana$34
North Dakota$49
Iowa$71
Wyoming$77
Missouri$88

Prices by city

Prices by state

Does Medicare cover X-ray of the thigh bone?

We don’t have a standard national Medicare rate for X-ray of the thigh bone, so we can’t confirm coverage here — it may depend on medical necessity, the setting, or your specific plan. Check Medicare.gov or ask your provider.

About these prices

Based on prices published by 266 US hospitals across 38 states, the typical (median) cash price is $133, versus a chargemaster (list) price around $229, a median insurer-negotiated rate of $64. Most cash prices fall between $43 and $405 — a wide spread, which is exactly why comparing hospitals pays off.

How to save

  • Ask each hospital for its cash / self-pay price — for shoppable services it is often far below the list price.
  • Compare several nearby hospitals; prices for the same service can differ severalfold.
  • Request a written estimate and the billing code (CPT/DRG) before scheduling.
  • Use the Medicare benchmark above to judge whether a quote is reasonable.
  • If you are uninsured, ask about financial assistance or prompt-pay discounts.

Frequently asked questions

How much does X-ray of the thigh bone cost without insurance?
The median cash (self-pay) price across 266 US hospitals is $133. Most hospitals fall between $43 and $405. Prices vary widely between hospitals, so it pays to compare before you book.
Why do X-ray of the thigh bone prices vary between hospitals?
Hospitals set their own chargemaster and cash prices and negotiate different rates with each insurer, so two hospitals in the same area can charge very differently for the same service.
Is the cash price lower than using insurance?
Sometimes. If you are uninsured or have a high deductible, the cash/self-pay price can be lower than the insurer-negotiated rate — ask the hospital for both.

Related Imaging & Radiology

See more Imaging & Radiology.