X-ray of the upper arm cost in Pennsylvania

Prices at 93 hospitals in Pennsylvania, from their machine-readable files. Here the median cash price is $266 — 14% above the US median ($233), roughly 8.3× the Medicare rate.

Lowest cash prices

HospitalLocationCashInsurerCMS ratingER waitReadmit
Heritage Valley Beaver Beaver, PA $52 $80 ★ 3/5 185 min —
Heritage Valley Sewickley Sewickley, PA $52 $80 ★ 4/5 135 min —
St Clair Hospital Pittsburgh, PA $56 $102 ★ 4/5 200 min —
Lower Bucks Hospital Bristol, PA $85 $86 ★ 3/5 150 min —
Advanced Surgical Hospital Washington, PA $85 $85 — — —
Roxborough Memorial Hospital Philadelphia, PA $88 $89 ★ 2/5 186 min —
Rothman Orthopaedic Specialty Hospital Bensalem, PA $91 $88 — — —
Acmh Hospital Kittanning, PA $100 $85 ★ 3/5 195 min —
Jefferson Lansdale Hospital Lansdale, PA $100 $80 ★ 3/5 234 min —
Bucktail Medical Center Renovo, PA $101 $44 — 82 min —
Thomas Jefferson University Hospital Philadelphia, PA $103 $84 ★ 3/5 236 min —
Jefferson Einstein Philadelphia Hospital Philadelphia, PA $103 $92 ★ 3/5 268 min —
Jefferson Einstein Montgomery Hospital East Norriton, PA $103 $89 ★ 4/5 297 min —
Penn State Health Holy Spirit Medical Center Camp Hill, PA $105 $89 ★ 3/5 252 min —
Phoenixville Hospital Phoenixville, PA $107 $95 ★ 3/5 178 min —
UPMC Bedford Memorial Everett, PA $108 $115 ★ 4/5 142 min —
UPMC Kane Kane, PA $108 $70 — 102 min —
Clarion Hospital Clarion, PA $109 $91 ★ 2/5 166 min —
Penn State Health St. Joseph Reading, PA $114 $101 ★ 3/5 232 min —
Surgical Institute of Reading Wyomissing, PA $126 $108 — — —
Penn State Health Lancaster Medical Center Lancaster, PA $128 $88 ★ 3/5 231 min —
UPMC Cole Coudersport, PA $128 $118 ★ 4/5 147 min —
Pottstown Hospital Pottstown, PA $131 $117 ★ 2/5 195 min —
Penn State Health Hampden Medical Center Enola, PA $138 $97 ★ 4/5 196 min —
Milton S Hershey Medical Center Hershey, PA $146 $96 ★ 4/5 261 min —

CMS rating = overall hospital star rating (1–5); ER wait = median minutes in the emergency department; Readmit = 30-day readmission rate (lower is better) — all from Medicare’s Care Compare; “—” = not reported. Data last updated October 2026. Prices from hospitals’ machine-readable files (45 CFR §180); Medicare benchmark from CMS PFS/CLFS/IPPS. Prices below 15% of the median are excluded as likely partial or mis-coded charges. Estimates — confirm with the hospital. Report an incorrect price.

Price comparison (median)

Chargemaster (list price)
$440
Cash / self-pay
$266
Insurer-negotiated
$109
Medicare pays
$32
$100$649
Median cash $266  ·  Medicare $32  ·  bar = typical cash range (10th–90th percentile)
Is this a fair price?
1× Medicarefair ≈2×5×+

Typical cash price here is $266 — about 8.3× the Medicare rate ($32). High vs Medicare. A fair cash price is usually within ~2× Medicare ($64).

💡 Asking for the cash price instead of the $440 list price could save about $174 (39%).

Estimate what you’ll pay
Quick fill:

Rough estimate from this procedure’s median insurer-negotiated rate. Your actual cost depends on your plan — confirm with your insurer.

By city

X-ray of the upper arm cost in other states

All X-ray of the upper arm prices (national) → · All hospitals in Pennsylvania →