Prices at 21 hospitals in Montana, from their machine-readable files. Here the median cash price is $195 — 24% below the US median ($256), roughly 5.5× the Medicare rate.
Lowest cash prices
| Hospital | Location | Cash | Insurer | CMS rating | ER wait | Readmit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fallon Medical Complex Hospital | Baker, MT | $46 | $67 | — | 102 min | — |
| Sidney Health Center | Sidney, MT | $66 | $68 | ★ 3/5 | 152 min | — |
| Big Horn Hospital | Hardin, MT | $108 | $102 | — | 140 min | — |
| Clark Fork Valley Hospital | Plains, MT | $145 | $134 | — | 148 min | — |
| St Luke Community Hospital | Ronan, MT | $147 | $205 | — | 109 min | — |
| Big Sandy Medical Center | Big Sandy, MT | $147 | $181 | — | 77 min | — |
| Community Medical Center | Missoula, MT | $164 | $260 | ★ 3/5 | 138 min | — |
| Benefis Hospitals Inc | Great Falls, MT | $178 | $279 | ★ 2/5 | 186 min | — |
| Missouri River Medical Center | Fort Benton, MT | $178 | $279 | — | 106 min | — |
| Benefis Teton Medical Center | Choteau, MT | $178 | $253 | — | 94 min | — |
| Phillips County Hospital-CAH | Malta, MT | $195 | — | — | 78 min | — |
| Rosebud Health Care Center | Forsyth, MT | $239 | $234 | — | 97 min | — |
| Billings Clinic | Billings, MT | $247 | — | ★ 4/5 | 176 min | — |
| Billings Clinic Broadwater | Townsend, MT | $247 | — | — | 76 min | — |
| Bozeman Health Deaconess Hospital | Bozeman, MT | $252 | $112 | ★ 4/5 | 142 min | — |
| Dahl Memorial Healthcare Association Inc | Ekalaka, MT | $270 | $270 | — | 129 min | — |
| Poplar Community Hospital | Poplar, MT | $282 | $352 | — | 89 min | — |
| Great Falls Clinic Hospital | Great Falls, MT | $286 | $154 | ★ 2/5 | 140 min | — |
| Roosevelt Medical Center | Culbertson, MT | $291 | $275 | — | 100 min | — |
| Bozeman Health Big Sky Medical Center | Big Sky, MT | $303 | $112 | — | 107 min | — |
| Deer Lodge Medical Center | Deer Lodge, MT | $360 | $367 | — | 122 min | — |
CMS rating = overall hospital star rating (1–5); ER wait = median minutes in the emergency department; Readmit = 30-day readmission rate (lower is better) — all from Medicare’s Care Compare; “—” = not reported. Data last updated October 2026. Prices from hospitals’ machine-readable files (45 CFR §180); Medicare benchmark from CMS PFS/CLFS/IPPS. Prices below 15% of the median are excluded as likely partial or mis-coded charges. Estimates — confirm with the hospital. Report an incorrect price.
Price comparison (median)
Typical cash price here is $195 — about 5.5× the Medicare rate ($36). High vs Medicare. A fair cash price is usually within ~2× Medicare ($71).
💡 Asking for the cash price instead of the $270 list price could save about $75 (28%).
Rough estimate from this procedure’s median insurer-negotiated rate. Your actual cost depends on your plan — confirm with your insurer.
X-ray of the pelvis cost in other states
All X-ray of the pelvis prices (national) → · All hospitals in Montana →