Annual physical (established patient) Cost

Annual physical (established patient) is a clinic or emergency-department visit. Prices are from 1232 US hospitals across 52 states, from their machine-readable files.

$158median cash price · 1232 hospitals, 52 statestypically $62–$299 depending on the hospital

Price comparison (median)

Chargemaster (list price)
$242
Cash / self-pay
$158
Insurer-negotiated
$129
$62$299
Median cash $158  ·  bar = typical cash range (10th–90th percentile)
Estimate what you’ll pay
Quick fill:

Rough estimate from this procedure’s median insurer-negotiated rate. Your actual cost depends on your plan — confirm with your insurer.

Lowest cash prices

HospitalLocationCashInsurerCMS ratingER waitReadmit
University Medical Center of El Paso El Paso, TX $29 $84 ★ 3/5 240 min —
Wheeling Hospital, Inc Wheeling, WV $30 $70 ★ 2/5 203 min —
King's Daughters' Medical Center Ashland, KY $30 $60 ★ 3/5 232 min —
Northern Maine Medical Center Fort Kent, ME $30 $31 — 140 min —
Nicholas H Noyes Memorial Hospital Dansville, NY $30 $101 ★ 3/5 202 min —
Ochsner LSU Health Monroe Monroe, LA $30 $88 ★ 3/5 152 min —
Virtua Our Lady of Lourdes Hospital Camden, NJ $31 — ★ 2/5 168 min —
Virtua Willingboro Hospital Willingboro, NJ $31 — ★ 3/5 178 min —
Uchealth Highlands Ranch Hospital Highlands Ranch, CO $31 $116 ★ 5/5 164 min —
Centrastate Medical Center Freehold, NJ $33 $28 ★ 4/5 219 min —
Twin City Medical Center Dennison, OH $33 $51 — — —
Benson Hospital Benson, AZ $34 $32 — 155 min —
Adventist Health Tulare Tulare, CA $35 $131 ★ 3/5 198 min —
Citizens Memorial Hospital Bolivar, MO $36 — ★ 3/5 186 min —
Longs Peak Hospital Longmont, CO $36 $116 ★ 5/5 130 min —
Uchealth Broomfield Hospital Broomfield, CO $36 $116 — 105 min —
Uchealth Grandview Hospital Colorado Springs, CO $36 $72 — 101 min —
St Joseph Hospital Bangor, ME $37 $71 ★ 3/5 186 min —
Penn State Health St. Joseph Reading, PA $37 $71 ★ 3/5 232 min —
Heritage Valley Beaver Beaver, PA $38 $78 ★ 3/5 185 min —
Heritage Valley Sewickley Sewickley, PA $38 $110 ★ 4/5 135 min —
Arkansas Children's Hospital Little Rock, AR $39 — — — —
Arkansas Children's Northwest, Inc Springdale, AR $39 — — — —
Aurelia Osborn Fox Memorial Hospital Oneonta, NY $40 $110 ★ 3/5 132 min —
Ochsner LSU Health Shreveport Shreveport, LA $41 $67 ★ 2/5 247 min —

CMS rating = overall hospital star rating (1–5); ER wait = median minutes in the emergency department; Readmit = 30-day readmission rate (lower is better) — all from Medicare’s Care Compare; “—” = not reported. Data last updated October 2026. Prices from hospitals’ machine-readable files (45 CFR §180); Medicare benchmark from CMS PFS/CLFS/IPPS. Prices below 15% of the median are excluded as likely partial or mis-coded charges. Estimates — confirm with the hospital. Report an incorrect price.

What insurers pay for Annual physical (established patient)

Median in-network negotiated rate by insurer, across hospitals that publish it (cheapest first). Your actual rate depends on your specific plan and deductible. Cash / self-pay for comparison: $158.

InsurerHospitalsNegotiated median
Amerigroup 42
$75
$37 – $395
Medicaid 140
$83
$33 – $143
Bright Health 7
$91
$12 – $310
Univera 13
$92
$71 – $141
Molina Healthcare 201
$96
$43 – $189
UPMC Health Plan 50
$98
$25 – $197
Centene / Ambetter 242
$98
$28 – $234
Tricare / VA 124
$104
$70 – $221
Highmark 77
$110
$70 – $316
Humana 379
$111
$51 – $270
UCare 31
$114
$60 – $204
Sanford Health Plan 34
$121
$71 – $308
Priority Health 31
$121
$62 – $205
AvMed 10
$121
$88 – $180
Devoted Health 38
$121
$39 – $130
Medicare 126
$123
$55 – $316
Coventry 50
$126
$18 – $237
Independent Health 16
$126
$77 – $170
Aetna 518
$127
$55 – $316
UnitedHealthcare 577
$129
$52 – $305
AmeriHealth 95
$136
$33 – $467
Anthem 219
$136
$50 – $352
Health Net 90
$137
$71 – $316
Security Health Plan 13
$138
$13 – $319
Oscar Health 76
$143
$65 – $438
Blue Cross Blue Shield 564
$145
$68 – $356
Cigna 378
$152
$57 – $321
Medica 78
$156
$70 – $362
Kaiser Permanente 71
$160
$55 – $305
MVP Health Care 51
$160
$84 – $365
HealthPartners 109
$160
$66 – $374
Healthcare Highways 7
$161
$92 – $180
MultiPlan / PHCS network 260
$180
$83 – $386
SelectHealth 19
$182
$116 – $372
Workers' Comp / No-Fault 32
$208
$87 – $548
Harvard Pilgrim 32
$250
$105 – $392
EmblemHealth 42
$257
$33 – $436
Geisinger 32
$403
$93 – $635

Negotiated rates are from hospitals’ machine-readable files (45 CFR §180); payer names are normalized to major brands, so a brand may span several plans. Estimates — confirm with your insurer.

Where it’s cheapest

StateMedian cash
Kentucky$62
Colorado$84
Tennessee$88
Arkansas$91
West Virginia$93
Utah$94

Prices by city

Prices by state

Does Medicare cover Annual physical (established patient)?

We don’t have a standard national Medicare rate for Annual physical (established patient), so we can’t confirm coverage here — it may depend on medical necessity, the setting, or your specific plan. Check Medicare.gov or ask your provider.

About these prices

Based on prices published by 1232 US hospitals across 52 states, the typical (median) cash price is $158, versus a chargemaster (list) price around $242, a median insurer-negotiated rate of $129. Most cash prices fall between $62 and $299 — a wide spread, which is exactly why comparing hospitals pays off.

How to save

  • Ask each hospital for its cash / self-pay price — for shoppable services it is often far below the list price.
  • Compare several nearby hospitals; prices for the same service can differ severalfold.
  • Request a written estimate and the billing code (CPT/DRG) before scheduling.
  • Use the Medicare benchmark above to judge whether a quote is reasonable.
  • If you are uninsured, ask about financial assistance or prompt-pay discounts.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Annual physical (established patient) cost without insurance?
The median cash (self-pay) price across 1232 US hospitals is $158. Most hospitals fall between $62 and $299. Prices vary widely between hospitals, so it pays to compare before you book.
Why do Annual physical (established patient) prices vary between hospitals?
Hospitals set their own chargemaster and cash prices and negotiate different rates with each insurer, so two hospitals in the same area can charge very differently for the same service.
Is the cash price lower than using insurance?
Sometimes. If you are uninsured or have a high deductible, the cash/self-pay price can be lower than the insurer-negotiated rate — ask the hospital for both.

Related Office & ER Visits

See more Office & ER Visits.