Prices at 83 hospitals in Pennsylvania, from their machine-readable files. Here the median cash price is $259 — 8% above the US median ($241), roughly 8.9× the Medicare rate.
Lowest cash prices
| Hospital | Location | Cash | Insurer | CMS rating | ER wait | Readmit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heritage Valley Beaver | Beaver, PA | $52 | $84 | ★ 3/5 | 185 min | 14.5% |
| Heritage Valley Sewickley | Sewickley, PA | $52 | $84 | ★ 4/5 | 132 min | 15.1% |
| St Clair Hospital | Pittsburgh, PA | $61 | $102 | ★ 4/5 | 195 min | 15.5% |
| Lower Bucks Hospital | Bristol, PA | $85 | $86 | ★ 3/5 | 154 min | 15.2% |
| Advanced Surgical Hospital | Washington, PA | $85 | $85 | — | — | 14.5% |
| Acmh Hospital | Kittanning, PA | $87 | $85 | ★ 3/5 | 198 min | 15.0% |
| Roxborough Memorial Hospital | Philadelphia, PA | $88 | $89 | ★ 2/5 | 182 min | 15.5% |
| Rothman Orthopaedic Specialty Hospital | Bensalem, PA | $91 | $88 | — | — | 14.2% |
| Bucktail Medical Center | Renovo, PA | $93 | $40 | — | 82 min | — |
| Jefferson Lansdale Hospital | Lansdale, PA | $100 | $80 | ★ 3/5 | 216 min | 15.9% |
| Thomas Jefferson University Hospital | Philadelphia, PA | $103 | $84 | ★ 3/5 | 253 min | 16.2% |
| Jefferson Einstein Philadelphia Hospital | Philadelphia, PA | $103 | $92 | ★ 3/5 | 269 min | 15.4% |
| Jefferson Einstein Montgomery Hospital | East Norriton, PA | $103 | $89 | ★ 4/5 | 293 min | 15.6% |
| Penn State Health Holy Spirit Medical Center | Camp Hill, PA | $105 | $89 | ★ 3/5 | 250 min | 15.3% |
| Holy Redeemer Hospital and Medical Center | Meadowbrook, PA | $106 | $91 | ★ 3/5 | 197 min | 15.6% |
| UPMC Kane | Kane, PA | $106 | $71 | — | 95 min | — |
| Phoenixville Hospital | Phoenixville, PA | $107 | $91 | ★ 3/5 | 178 min | 15.5% |
| Clarion Hospital | Clarion, PA | $109 | $91 | ★ 2/5 | 158 min | 15.6% |
| Penn State Health St. Joseph | Reading, PA | $114 | $101 | ★ 3/5 | 216 min | 15.6% |
| UPMC Bedford Memorial | Everett, PA | $116 | $120 | ★ 4/5 | 140 min | 14.4% |
| Surgical Institute of Reading | Wyomissing, PA | $126 | $104 | — | — | 16.0% |
| Chan Soon-Shiong Medical Center at Windber | Windber, PA | $126 | $32 | ★ 2/5 | 133 min | 15.5% |
| Penn State Health Lancaster Medical Center | Lancaster, PA | $128 | $88 | ★ 3/5 | 229 min | 15.1% |
| Pottstown Hospital | Pottstown, PA | $128 | $108 | ★ 2/5 | 200 min | 15.4% |
| UPMC Cole | Coudersport, PA | $128 | $117 | ★ 4/5 | 151 min | 14.9% |
CMS rating = overall hospital star rating (1–5); ER wait = median minutes in the emergency department; Readmit = 30-day readmission rate (lower is better) — all from Medicare’s Care Compare; “—” = not reported. Data last updated August 2026. Prices from hospitals’ machine-readable files (45 CFR §180); Medicare benchmark from CMS PFS/CLFS/IPPS. Prices below 15% of the median are excluded as likely partial or mis-coded charges. Estimates — confirm with the hospital. Report an incorrect price.
Price comparison (median)
Typical cash price here is $259 — about 8.9× the Medicare rate ($29). High vs Medicare. A fair cash price is usually within ~2× Medicare ($58).
💡 Asking for the cash price instead of the $440 list price could save about $181 (41%).
Rough estimate from this procedure’s median insurer-negotiated rate. Your actual cost depends on your plan — confirm with your insurer.
By city
X-ray of the forearm cost in other states
All X-ray of the forearm prices (national) → · All hospitals in Pennsylvania →