Prices at 83 hospitals in Pennsylvania, from their machine-readable files. Here the median cash price is $470 — 17% above the US median ($401), roughly 8.8× the Medicare rate.
Lowest cash prices
| Hospital | Location | Cash | Insurer | CMS rating | ER wait | Readmit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heritage Valley Beaver | Beaver, PA | $76 | $102 | ★ 3/5 | 185 min | — |
| Heritage Valley Sewickley | Sewickley, PA | $76 | $102 | ★ 4/5 | 135 min | — |
| Acmh Hospital | Kittanning, PA | $98 | $102 | ★ 3/5 | 195 min | — |
| Lower Bucks Hospital | Bristol, PA | $102 | $107 | ★ 3/5 | 150 min | — |
| Advanced Surgical Hospital | Washington, PA | $103 | $103 | — | — | — |
| Roxborough Memorial Hospital | Philadelphia, PA | $106 | $112 | ★ 2/5 | 186 min | — |
| Rothman Orthopaedic Specialty Hospital | Bensalem, PA | $110 | $106 | — | — | — |
| Jefferson Lansdale Hospital | Lansdale, PA | $121 | $96 | ★ 3/5 | 234 min | — |
| Thomas Jefferson University Hospital | Philadelphia, PA | $124 | $101 | ★ 3/5 | 236 min | — |
| Jefferson Einstein Philadelphia Hospital | Philadelphia, PA | $125 | $113 | ★ 3/5 | 268 min | — |
| Jefferson Einstein Montgomery Hospital | East Norriton, PA | $125 | $109 | ★ 4/5 | 297 min | — |
| St Clair Hospital | Pittsburgh, PA | $126 | $123 | ★ 4/5 | 200 min | — |
| Penn State Health Holy Spirit Medical Center | Camp Hill, PA | $127 | $107 | ★ 3/5 | 252 min | — |
| Holy Redeemer Hospital and Medical Center | Meadowbrook, PA | $130 | $112 | ★ 3/5 | 195 min | — |
| Penn State Health St. Joseph | Reading, PA | $138 | $121 | ★ 3/5 | 232 min | — |
| Surgical Institute of Reading | Wyomissing, PA | $151 | $133 | — | — | — |
| Penn State Health Lancaster Medical Center | Lancaster, PA | $154 | $105 | ★ 3/5 | 231 min | — |
| Bucktail Medical Center | Renovo, PA | $164 | $41 | — | 82 min | — |
| Penn State Health Hampden Medical Center | Enola, PA | $167 | $116 | ★ 4/5 | 196 min | — |
| Clarion Hospital | Clarion, PA | $167 | $111 | ★ 2/5 | 166 min | — |
| Milton S Hershey Medical Center | Hershey, PA | $176 | $115 | ★ 4/5 | 261 min | — |
| Chan Soon-Shiong Medical Center at Windber | Windber, PA | $187 | $57 | ★ 2/5 | 141 min | — |
| UPMC Bedford Memorial | Everett, PA | $190 | $186 | ★ 4/5 | 142 min | — |
| Phoenixville Hospital | Phoenixville, PA | $234 | $142 | ★ 3/5 | 178 min | — |
| Pottstown Hospital | Pottstown, PA | $236 | $219 | ★ 2/5 | 195 min | — |
CMS rating = overall hospital star rating (1–5); ER wait = median minutes in the emergency department; Readmit = 30-day readmission rate (lower is better) — all from Medicare’s Care Compare; “—” = not reported. Data last updated September 2026. Prices from hospitals’ machine-readable files (45 CFR §180); Medicare benchmark from CMS PFS/CLFS/IPPS. Prices below 15% of the median are excluded as likely partial or mis-coded charges. Estimates — confirm with the hospital. Report an incorrect price.
Price comparison (median)
Typical cash price here is $470 — about 8.8× the Medicare rate ($53). High vs Medicare. A fair cash price is usually within ~2× Medicare ($107).
💡 Asking for the cash price instead of the $803 list price could save about $333 (41%).
Rough estimate from this procedure’s median insurer-negotiated rate. Your actual cost depends on your plan — confirm with your insurer.
By city
X-ray of the lower back (lumbar spine) (4+ views) cost in other states
All X-ray of the lower back (lumbar spine) (4+ views) prices (national) → · All hospitals in Pennsylvania →